9th International Conference on Signal and Image Processing (SIGL 2022)


Venue : Vancouver, Canada

May 28 ~ 29, 2022
Program Schedule
May 28, 2022
Time
Session 1:
Session Chair : Alexandra N. Uma (Connex One, United Kingdom)
09.00 – 09.30 AM Comparing Methods for Extractive Summarisation of Call Centre Dialogue
Alexandra N. Uma and Dmitry Sityaev (Connex One, United Kingdom)
09:30 – 10:00 AM Learning to Pronounce as Measuring Cross-Lingual Joint Orthography-Phonology Complexity
Domenic Rosati (scite.ai Brooklyn, USA)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Automatized Bioinformatics Data Integration in a Hadoop-based Data Lake
Julia Colleoni Couto, Olimar Teixeira Borges, and Duncan Dubugras Ruiz (PUCRS University, Brazil)
10:30 – 11:00 AM An Multi-Dimensional Video Reverse Search Engine using Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Qiantai Chen (University of California, USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
11:00 – 11:30 AM -------------Tea Break--------------
11:30 – 12:00 PM Use of Machine Learning for Active Public Debt Collection with Recommendation for the Method of Collection Via Protest
Álvaro Farias Pinheiro and Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto (University of Pernambuco, Brazil), Denis Silva da Silveira (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
12:00 – 12:30 PM Approaches in Fake News Detection : An Evaluation of Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning Techniques on the Reddit Social Network
Moosa Shariff, Brian Thoms, Jason T. Isaacs, Vida Vakilian (California State University, USA)
12:30 – 01:00 PM An Intelligent Alarm Clock System based on Big Data and Artificial Intelligence
Leon He (USA) and Ang Li (California State University, USA)
01:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 2:
Session Chair : Domenic Rosati (scite.ai Brooklyn, USA)
2:00 – 2:30 PM
An Improved NLP for Syntactic and Semantic Matching using Bidirectional LSTM and Attention Mechanism
Fadya Abbas (Nahrain University, Iraq)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
FitConnect: An Intelligent Mobile Application to Automate the Exercise Tracking and Personalization using Big Data Analysis
Michael Li (USA) and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
3:00 – 3:30 PM
A Survey of Deep Fake Detection for Trial Courts
Naciye Celebi and Qingzhong Liu (Sam Houston State University, USA), Muhammed Karatoprak (The University. Of Houston, USA)
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Facial Emotion Recognition in Imbalanced Datasets
Sarvenaz Ghafourian, Ramin Sharifi and Amirali Baniasadi (University of Victoria, Canada)
04:00 – 04:30 PM -------------Tea Break--------------
4:30 – 5:00 PM
Intelligent Unit Level Test Generator for Enhanced Software Quality
Ning Luo and Linlin Zhang (Intel Asia-Pacific Research & Development Ltd, China)
5:00 – 5:30 PM
Individualized Emotion Recognition through Dual- Representations and Group-Established Ground Truth
Valentina Zhang (Phillips Exeter Academy, USA)
5:30 – 6:00 PM
An Adaptively Secure NIPE Scheme based on DCR Assumption
Haiying Gao and Chao Ma (Information Engineering University, China)
Time ------------- May 29, 2022 --------------
Session 3:
Session Chair :
09.00 – 09.30 AM Sub-Image Histogram Equalization using Coot Optimization Algorithm for Segmentation and Parameter Selection
Emre Can Kuran (Bandırma Onyedi Eylül University, Turkey), Umut Kuran and Mehmet Bilal Er (Harran University, Turkey)
09:30 – 10:00 AM Invited Talk - Graph neutral networks and Applications (Saroja Kanchi (Kettering University, USA))
10:00 – 10:30 AM A Domain Ontology for Modeling the Book of Purification in Islam
Hessa Abdulrahman Alawwad (Imam Mohammad Ibn Saud Islamic University, (IMSIU), Saudi Arabia)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Monocular Camera Calibration using Projective Invariants
Vilca Vargas Jose R, Quio Añauro Paúl A and Loaiza Fernández Manuel E (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Perú)
11:00 – 11:30 AM -------------Tea Break--------------
11:30 – 12:00 PM Deep Learning Pipeline for Image Classification on Mobile Phones
Muhammad Muneeb, Samuel F. Feng, and Andreas Henschel (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE)
12:00 – 12:30 PM Puzzle Solving without Search or Human Knowledge: An Unnatural Language Approach
David Noever (PeopleTec, Inc., USA) and Ryerson Burdick (University of Maryland, USA)
12:30 – 01:00 PM Indexed Parallel Sphere Packing for Arbitrary Domains
Cuba Lajo Rubén Adrián and Loaiza Fernández Manuel Eduardo (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Perú)
1:00 – 1:30 PM
Data Visualization of Graph-Based Threat Detection System
Ilnaz Nikseresht, Issa Traore, and Amirali Baniasadi (University of Victoria, Canada)
1:30 – 2:00 PM
Autonomous Vehicles Lateral Control under Various Scenarios
Mohamed Ali Jemmali and Hussein T. Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
2:00 – 2:30 PM
Dempster-Shafer and Alpha Stable Distance for Multi-Focus Image Fusion
Rachid Sabre (Laboratory Biogéosciences CNRS, University of Burgundy/Agrosup Dijon, France), Ias Sri Wahyuni (Universitas Gunadarma, Indonesia)
----------------------- To be Continued --------------